Jump to content

SolidCoins will be converted to MicroCash in 1:1 ratio mcxnow.com


* * * * * 4 votes

Reaper v12, a standalone CPU & GPU miner

reaper mining download

62 replies to this topic

#41 Jorgeminator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • LocationFinland

Posted 30 November 2011 - 09:29 PM

View Postzoro, on 30 November 2011 - 08:56 PM, said:

i am using reaper v12 (command line) in win7 64b for some time now.
i have noticed a memory problem-bug, after a while all the available memory is occupied!
even if i am using 1GB or 2GB or even 4GB.
i don't see this if only solidcoin client is running or guiminer for BTC.

I might have experienced the same problem as you have been experiencing. After about 180000 shares my computer started stuttering, it was easy to notice especially in Spotify. I have absolutely no clue of what it could be.
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#42 theone0522

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 03 December 2011 - 11:40 PM

I am getting an issue with my 560Ti where it will not create the OpenCL program.

I tried all 4 latest drivers and nothing.
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#43 karim.kabanos

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 December 2011 - 12:22 PM

Hi,
I'm running reaper v12 - 64bit, compiled from source on CentOS 6.0. I get the following error when i try running reaper.
Nvidia drivers and Cuda toolkit correctly installed. Any suggestions about what's wrong?
...
Share thread started
List of platforms:
0 NVIDIA CUDA
Using platform number 0

Using all devices
0 Quadro NVS 290
Compiling kernel... this could take up to 2 minutes.
Error: Code selection failed to select: 0x2395d30: i32 = bswap 0x2395c30

2011-12-06 13:17:45 Error: Error building OpenCL program
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#44 sxiii

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 December 2011 - 09:45 PM

/tmp/OCLJNwz7W.cl(339): error: write to < 32 bits via pointer not allowed
      	unless cl_khr_byte_addressable_store is enabled
          	++work3[qCount%320];
            	^
/tmp/OCLJNwz7W.cl(351): error: write to < 32 bits via pointer not allowed
      	unless cl_khr_byte_addressable_store is enabled
          	++work3[qCount%320];
            	^
/tmp/OCLJNwz7W.cl(360): error: write to < 32 bits via pointer not allowed
      	unless cl_khr_byte_addressable_store is enabled
      	work3[x%320]=work2[x&63]^((u8)qCount);
      	^
77 errors detected in the compilation of "/tmp/OCLJNwz7W.cl".
Internal error: compiler frontend invocation failed. Make sure ATISTREAMSDKROOT is set
2011-12-07 01:41:33 Error: Error building OpenCL program


Fedora x86_64, Radeon HD4890
I've tried to "export ATISTREAMSDKROOT=/opt/AMDAPP" in different ways but it didn't help.
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#45 Shawn8901

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 December 2011 - 12:36 AM

you tried the hd4xxx_reaper.cl kernel or how its excactly named?
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#46 irishmick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 07:50 PM

I've been having some issues with reaper v12. Pretty much just started and was running ok before.
I'll start reaper up and it'll run for anywhere from 30 seconds to 20 minutes and then I'll get the "Share thread messed up, starting a new thread" message. Then I'll get a bunch of "Weird response from server" errors and finally reaper will just lock up and not increment share(s)/run timer. GPU will still be pegged at 100 but no shares reported at pool.
I tried updating ATI drivers. Deleted the compiled card files to force reaper to recreate. Copied all reaper files over from another install that is working fine.

Anyone have any ideas before I reinstall the machine?

*EDIT Turned out my wireless card may be flaking. Once I ran a cable through 3 rooms (Looks fugly) reaper is staying running.
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#47 ChuOne

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 02:42 PM

Is this some kind of bug or????

Attached File(s)

  • Attached File  glyk.jpg (64K)
    Number of downloads: 55

  • +
  • -
  • 0

#48 Mirotvorez113

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 10:07 PM

View PostChuOne, on 11 December 2011 - 02:42 PM, said:

Is this some kind of bug or????


Looks like an awesome bug :D, I only wish the numbers were real
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#49 mtrlt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 11 March 2012 - 10:22 PM

Reaper v13 beta 2 available! 32-bit, 64-bit Windows binaries, and source code.

http://zerosignalgam...v13beta2_32.zip
http://zerosignalgam...v13beta2_64.zip
http://zerosignalgam...13beta2_src.zip

New features:
BTC and LTC GPU mining

Improvements:
+60% 64-bit CPU mining
+100% 32-bit CPU mining
+100% GPU mining
  • +
  • -
  • 0
SolidCoin and Reaper developer.

Donations!
SolidCoin: sdJMdNAEaJMVaxPFxaWibty9bec6Y4ubJK
Bitcoin: 1DjMcD5oQUap7kXrwa9J8S5esMryUs777o

#50 Tittiez

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 07:47 PM

Great job on the miner mtrlt! And thanks for the source. Do you mind fixing longpolling in the next version?

Edit:

Beta3 is out it seems, still has broken longpolling though :(
Even so, great work!
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#51 mtrlt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 07:43 PM

Fixing longpolling is on the todo list, and it will be done before releasing v13 final.

And as you said, Beta 3 is out!

Downloads at http://wiki.solidcoin.info/wiki/Reaper
  • +
  • -
  • 0
SolidCoin and Reaper developer.

Donations!
SolidCoin: sdJMdNAEaJMVaxPFxaWibty9bec6Y4ubJK
Bitcoin: 1DjMcD5oQUap7kXrwa9J8S5esMryUs777o

#52 rlh

    Solid Contributor

  • Administrators
  • 324 posts
  • LocationUSA

Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:14 PM

Are we possibly going to get an OSX version?
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#53 Tittiez

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 04 April 2012 - 01:55 AM

Any updates?
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#54 Tittiez

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:42 AM

Beta 4 seems to have some kind of CPU bug, at least with LTC it does. It forces the CPU to work somehow, creates a kernel for it, then my CPU usage jumps to 100% (4 Cores).

Changing CPU threads does nothing.
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#55 Schwede65

    Advanced Contributor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 198 posts

Posted 19 April 2012 - 01:07 PM

View PostTittiez, on 17 April 2012 - 12:42 AM, said:

Beta 4 seems to have some kind of CPU bug, at least with LTC it does. It forces the CPU to work somehow, creates a kernel for it, then my CPU usage jumps to 100% (4 Cores).

Changing CPU threads does nothing.

using the task-manager you can decide which cpu-cores should work with this software, right click in the TM on reaper.exe and you can choose the belonging cores
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#56 Tittiez

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 19 April 2012 - 08:24 PM

View PostSchwede65, on 19 April 2012 - 01:07 PM, said:

using the task-manager you can decide which cpu-cores should work with this software, right click in the TM on reaper.exe and you can choose the belonging cores


That does work. but its still annoying.

Oh and hashrate is much lower on beta 4, by about 70kh/s with LTC
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#57 Schwede65

    Advanced Contributor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 198 posts

Posted 19 April 2012 - 09:46 PM

View PostTittiez, on 19 April 2012 - 08:24 PM, said:


That does work. but its still annoying.

Oh and hashrate is much lower on beta 4, by about 70kh/s with LTC

yeah, beta 4 is not running at my w7-64...
beta 3 works fine, for my 6990-gpus i have to allocate 1 cpu-core for 1 gpu, then i get ~500 kh/s each gpu
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#58 Tittiez

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 20 April 2012 - 01:10 AM

View PostSchwede65, on 19 April 2012 - 09:46 PM, said:

yeah, beta 4 is not running at my w7-64...
beta 3 works fine, for my 6990-gpus i have to allocate 1 cpu-core for 1 gpu, then i get ~500 kh/s each gpu


I don't have the CPU problem with Beta 3, and my 6850 pulls 259kH/s, but with Beta 4 I get 180kH/s and a pissed off cpu core.
  • +
  • -
  • 0

#59 GTRsdk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 20 April 2012 - 07:51 PM

You are actually able to LTC mine with Reaper?

Or am I misreading that?
  • +
  • -
  • 0
Cryptocurrency is cool!

#60 Tittiez

    Brand New

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 21 April 2012 - 12:55 AM

View PostGTRsdk, on 20 April 2012 - 07:51 PM, said:

You are actually able to LTC mine with Reaper?

Or am I misreading that?


Yup, v13 has scrypt support.
  • +
  • -
  • 0



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users